Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold, and to collecting, using and disclosing it in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

'We', 'us' or 'our' means WikiCamps Pty Ltd (WikiCamps). We respect the confidentiality of the personal information handled by WikiCamps Pty Ltd and take steps to safeguard the privacy of the WikiCamps community, as outlined below. We recognise that the independence of the WikiCamps community is of critical importance to our valued community members. We will only use or disclose personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, or where we have your consent.


The personal information we collect, and why we collect it

  • We collect information provided by you when you register an Account with our App. This may contain some limited personal information depending on what you choose to provide, and includes username, email address and any uploaded photos. Please note that the username you select does not need to include your real name.

  • We also collect personal information that you choose to post within the App, including that contained in comments and photos. Please be aware that any comments and photos you post within the App, including to forums within the App, will be visible to others. We recommend that you do not post sensitive information (such as health information) to the App. By sharing your personal information to the publicly accessible forums you are accepting that personal information will necessarily be collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with either this Privacy Policy, or the privacy policy of the site that hosts the forum (see 'Sharing on social media' below), whichever is applicable.

  • Unactivated Android Devices will send information about your device, including your email addresses, to our server. This information is used to check if your Account has previously been activated.

  • All payments are made via your payment service provider, such as the app store or PayPal (for Android devices), and we maintain access to transactional account information only via these services. We do not have access to your credit card details.

  • Our Website uses Google Analytics which is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about our Website's traffic and traffic sources.



Cookies and other technologies

We may collect information relating to your web activity when you access and browse our Website or use the App. Specifically, we may collect information using cookies, and similar technologies, designed to provide information to help us improve the use of our Website and the App and to customise the content we provide.

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. This information may include your IP address, information and actions taken on the Website including details about when you accessed the Website. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. Information generated by the cookie about the use of our Website may be transferred to, and stored by, a web analytics service, which may be based overseas, that we use to help use improve our online services. This enables us to provide a better Website visitor experience by loading the Website so that it reflects your personal preferences as previously indicated last time you browsed. Some cookies also help with ensuring the functionality of the Website.

Analytical and Performance Cookies

We use website analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics, that use cookies to analyse our Website traffic. These analytics service providers collect information and statistics about our Website, including by counting the number of visitors and tracking how visitors use the site. This type of analysis helps us make our Website more effective to use. Information supplied by analysis cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use our Website to improve the user experience.

Functionality Cookies

We may use functional cookies that record the choices you have made on our Website so that we can continue to provide you with information you are interested in during that visit and any subsequent visits. This allows us to provide content that is tailored and relevant, and to improve the Website experience for our Website users.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We collect cookies that are necessary for our Website to operate and load properly. You can set your web browser to block these cookies but without these cookies you may not be able to move around the Website and use its features.

Additionally, emails we send to you use technology that allows us to understand the time and date that an email was opened and whether any links within the email were clicked. Compiling this information allows us to conduct statistical analysis to better understand how effective our electronic marketing campaigns are and to customise our advertising services based on the results. You can disable some of this technology by changing the settings in your email client.

If you use our App on a mobile device or tablet we may collect a 'resettable device identifier' from that device. Resettable device identifiers are similar to cookies and we use them to help us make our advertising more relevant and for analytics and optimisation purposes. You can configure your mobile device or tablet to opt-out of interest-based ads from us in connection with a resettable device identifier (usually by selecting the appropriate setting under 'privacy' or 'ads' in the device settings).

We use web tracking/analytic tools, that may be provided by our Service Providers, that generate detailed statistics about traffic to our Website, traffic sources and how you interact with advertisements on our Websites and in our Apps and also on third party websites. These tools can also measure and record conversions and sales.

The cookies and web-tracking tools we use allow our Websites and Apps to operate more efficiently via the device you are using, customise our advertising and help us improve the content and functioning of our Website and Apps.

We also use cookies to help us and our Service Providers to present targeted and customised advertising to you on our Website and on third party websites.



Why we use and/or disclose the personal information that we hold about you

To provide you with the services you request

Your email address allows you to register for, and provide you with access to, an Account for use within the App.

We use data about the location of your device, with your permission, to provide you with a map of Points of Interest or other App services.

For marketing analytics

We may also use de-identified data, by combining it with other sources, including publicly available information or data that is held by other companies within our related group of companies, to better understand your preferences. Sharing this aggregated information allows us to better understand how our products and services can assist the WikiCamps community.

Where we share this type of aggregated, de-identified data within our related group of companies we only do so in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act or other applicable laws.

To meet our legal obligations

We may also use personal information for the purpose of:

  • complying with any applicable laws (for example any obligations we may have under legislation);

  • to fulfil our obligations under contracts with you or third parties;

  • where necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including for fraud or risk management purposes; and

  • to comply with requests from government authorities.

When engaging with our Service Providers

We use third party suppliers (Service Providers) to provide us with services to support our business. These Service Providers may perform services on our behalf or assist us to provide services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to provide us with IT services, servers, advertising, payment processing, marketing and marketing analytics services (Google Analytics). Our Service Providers may need to access your personal information in connection with providing us with these services. The Service Providers we use may be based in Australia or overseas. We only disclose your personal information to our Service Providers in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. We do not authorise their use or disclosure of your personal information for any other purposes other than in connection to the provision of their services to us.

Other purposes

We may use your personal information for other reasons which we will explain when we collect it, or for reasons that you have consented to us using the information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.



Sharing on social media

If you interact with us using your social media account, or post in our social media forums or on our social media pages, that personal information will be subject to the privacy policy of the social media site (e.g. Facebook and Instagram).



Links to external websites or services

Our electronic messages or online services, including our Website or the App, may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the handling of your personal information by those websites and recommend you review the privacy policy of those websites.



Storage and security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps involve taking electronic and physical security measures, including:

  • storing personal information on secure networks consistent with industry standards;

  • using encryption when transferring personal information to other servers;

  • restricting access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know the information to process it for us; and

  • authenticating App users before providing access to their Accounts.



How long do we keep your personal information?

If we no longer need the personal information we hold about you, we take steps to delete, destroy or de-identify that information.



How to unsubscribe, 'opt-out' or withdraw consent

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving communications from us by:

  • clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any electronic messages you receive from us;

  • contacting us using the details in the 'Contact Details' section of this Privacy Policy.



Contact us

You can:

  • request access to, or correction of, the personal information that we hold about you;

  • request to 'opt-out' or 'unsubscribe' from communication from us; or

  • make a privacy complaint or inquiry by contacting us at: support@wikicamps.co



How to make a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above.

If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001, www.oaic.gov.au (telephone 1300 363 992).



Last updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2021.



Defined Terms

"App" means any application for use on a mobile device (e.g. telephone, tablet or similar device) operated by WikiCamps Pty Ltd.

"App" means the App operated by WikiCamps Pty. Ltd. For use on an electronic device.

"App Services" mean services provided by WikiCamps to Users including (but not limited to) reviews, ratings, photos and locations of Points of Interest and access to checklists, tutorials, trip planning, satellite dish pointer, forum, offline maps and editable site content.

"Account" means an account registered via the App using an email address.

"Points of Interest" include (but are not limited to) campgrounds, caravan parks, backpacker hostels, local points of interest, dump stations, visitor information centres, water taps, toilets and showers.

"Service Provider" means a third party we engage to provide us with services to support our business.\

"Website" means www.wikicamps.com.authenticating

"We" or "us" means WikiCamps Pty Ltd.


Home